Incident Avro 504K F8807, Friday 29 August 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 1924
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: F8807
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stationary at RAF Netheravon when landed on by Avro 504K H9864 of same unit attempting to land in a rainstorm.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)