Accident Avro 504K H9864, Friday 29 August 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 1924
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: H9864
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Netheravon
Narrative:
While landing in a rainstorm, landed of top of Avro 504K F8807 of the same unit.
Crew:
Lt E W Anstice

Sources:

1. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt