Accident Cessna A152 CC-SMA, Monday 13 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo Puerto Montt
Registration: CC-SMA
MSN: A1520901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport (SCPF) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport (SCPF)
Destination airport:Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport (SCPF)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the left side of the runway during landing following a 30-minute local flight.
The pilot and passenger were not injured. The aircraft suffered damage to the propeller, nose gear and wing tip.

Cause: Loss of control after touchdown. The pilot failed to use the rudder effectively and aggravated the situation by adding power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC

Location