| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 2020 |
| Time: | 21:35 LT |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | CC-ATN |
| MSN: | 30674 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19295 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Victoria, La Auracania -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Victoria Airport (ZIC/SCTO) |
| Destination airport: | Victoria, La Auracania |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter landed hard near a football pitch at Victoria, La Auracania, Chile.
Cause: hard landing following a high descent rate (> 500 ft/min) due to the helicopter entering it's downwash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1912 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC