This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 April 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 818 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | P4163 |
| MSN: | F4342 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | At sea, off Narvik, -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Furious |
| Destination airport: | HMS Furious |
Narrative:818 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish P4163 'U3-G', operating from HMS Furious stationed off Norway, was shot down by anti aircraft fire when on a bombing mission to Narvik. The aircraft crashed at sea off Narvik, killing Observer, Lieutenant, Charles Robert Dalton Messenger and Air Gunner, Leading Airman, Thomas George Cutler. The wounded Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, R.A. Roberts was picked up by the Cruiser HMS Autora.
Sources:
Royal Navy casualties, killed and died, April 1940 (naval-history.net)
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=WnhIAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA49&lpg=PA49&dq=Swordfish+1+++P4214&source=bl&ots=TH6WJdUaOS&sig=ACfU3U1cmybrjFS5XdB4Dp8wSd4WW66Lhw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjMqan796juAhXTUxUIHSAdCTE4ChDoATAIegQICBAC#v=onepage&q=Swordfish%201%20%20%20P4214&f=false Swordfish P4163 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com