This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 2021 |
| Time: | c. 22:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 150J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5605G |
| MSN: | 15071105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Gainesville, Cooke County, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Gainesville, Cooke County, Texas. The airplane was not damaged during the landing sequence but sustained reported minor damage subsequent to impact by a passing motor vehicle.
The two pilots onboard the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.kten.com/story/43206187/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-gainesville-freeway https://www.fox4news.com/news/plane-lands-on-i-35-in-cooke-county-after-reporting-engine-trouble https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5605G https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/812/812503.jpg (photo)
Location