Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) YV200T, Wednesday 20 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 2021
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Edima Servicios
Registration: YV200T
MSN: 0354E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boconó-Tucupido reservoir -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boconó
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted the waters of the Boconó-Tucupido reservoir in the San Genaro de Boconoíto Municipality, Venezuela.
There were four people onboard who perished in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://elpitazo.net/sucesos/un-muerto-y-tres-desaparecidos-dejo-caida-de-helicoptero-en-el-embalse-bocono-tucupido/
https://monitoreamos.com/venezuela/hallaron-el-cadaver-del-piloto-de-una-aeronave-que-cayo-en-el-embalse-bocono-tucupido

https://instagram.famm10-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t51.2885-15/e35/139516903_326387111949052_2282598238584292699_n.jpg?_nc_ht=instagram.famm10-1.fna.fbcdn.net&_nc_cat=104&_nc_ohc=4oxQXPGyCIEAX9DKJZa&tp=1&oh=11819da78ba8aa29f489fe765d3ee593&oe=60340DBC (photo)