This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 May 1934 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.9 |
| Owner/operator: | LA-KNIL |
| Registration: | HW-139F |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Leuwigajah -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Andir Bandung |
| Destination airport: | Andir Bandung |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an engine failure, hit a ditch nosed over and crashed.
Sources:
Bataviaasch nieuwsblad
26-05-1934