This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 February 1931 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Fokker F.VIIb/3m |
| Owner/operator: | KNILM |
| Registration: | PK-AFC |
| MSN: | 5071 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kampong Langgam, South Sumatra -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Palembang |
| Destination airport: | Pekanbaru |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an engine failure while flying in a tropical rainstorm. The undercarriage collapsed after a hard landing on a small strip of land next to the river Kampar
Sources:
De locomotief
16-02-1931
De Sumatra post
17-02-1931
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010970521:mpeg21:a0090
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 