Fuel exhaustion Accident Hughes 369D C-GSSN, Tuesday 12 January 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1999
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Rupert's Land Operations
Registration: C-GSSN
MSN: 590506D
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:36 NM SW of Fox Creek, AB, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two helicopters, one of which was C-GSSN, a Hughes 369, were conducting seismic surveys about 30 miles south of Fox Creek. The pilots of both helicopters planned to refuel at Hinton, however, only one pilot arrived. After refuelling, this pilot departed Hinton and shortly after, picked up an ELT signal. He was able to find the wreckage of C-GSSN and land near the downed helicopter. He recovered the pilot of C-GSSN, who was the only occupant, and transport him to hospital in Hinton. The injured pilot was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital. TSB Edmonton has two investigators at the scene and more information will be available. System Safety Edmonton has appointed a Minister's Observer to assist in the investigation of the occurrence. UPDATE TSB reported that a post-accident examination revealed that the helicopter's engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

1999C0032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 1992 N113RS Mauna Kea Helicopters 0 Hilo, HI sub
25 March 1994 N113RS Mauna Kea Helicopters 0 Hi. Nat'l Park, HI sub