Accident Maloney Randy Wayne M1 N322TR, Thursday 21 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 2021
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Maloney Randy Wayne M1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N322TR
MSN: M1
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Eagle Point, Jackson County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shady Cove, OR (OG31)
Destination airport:Ashland, OR (S03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, in cruise flight at 3,000 ft mean sea level, the engine began to sputter, and the airplane began to descend. The pilot maneuvered toward open fields, and about 50 ft above ground level, the engine rpm increased slightly. The airplane subsequently impacted a cable and terrain. The airplane was destroyed by a postcrash fire.

An engine examination revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the partial loss of engine power was not determined.  

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA094
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N322TR

Location