Incident Pilatus PC-12/45 N451SS, Thursday 21 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 2021
Time:18:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Boutique Air
Registration: N451SS
MSN: 579
Total airframe hrs:10671 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Ironwood-Gogebic County Airport, MI (IWD/KIWD)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boutique Air flight BTQ835, a Pilatus PC-12/45, lost the wheel of the left main landing gear while on approach to O’Hare International Airport. The wheel fell into a yard at Jefferson Park. The aircraft landed safely on runway 28C. There were no injuries to the seven POB.

Sources:

https://chicago.suntimes.com/news/2021/1/21/22243645/plane-wheel-lands-in-yard-of-jefferson-park-home-police
https://www.fox32chicago.com/video/892642
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/BTQ835/history/20210121/2205Z/KIWD/KORD

Location