Loss of control Accident Bell 430 ZS-VDM, Saturday 22 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 April 2017
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B430 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 430
Owner/operator:National Airways Corporation
Registration: ZS-VDM
MSN: 49024
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:5926 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spartan Helistop, Kempton Park, Gauteng Province -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC), Gauteng Province
Destination airport:Spartan Helistop, Kempton Park, Gauteng Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Main rotor blades struck the tail boom causing substantial damage and the separation of the tail boom from the fuselage.

Probable cause:
In an attempt to stop the helicopter from rolling forward the pilot applied aft cyclicstick, which caused a substantial aft tilt moment of the main rotor disk to such an extent that the main rotor blades made contact with the left vertical stabilizer and severed the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/9615.pdf