| Date: | Thursday 21 January 2021 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402B |
| Owner/operator: | Proman Lugbespruiting |
| Registration: | ZS-TCJ |
| MSN: | 402B1297 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Bultfontein and Hoopstad, Free State -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Hoopstad |
| Destination airport: | Hoopstad |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft had commenced with crop-spraying operation at approximately 1150Z with the first full load of crop-spraying solution loaded on-board. According to the ground crew member who was helping the pilot with the loading of the crop-spraying solution and fuel upliftment, the pilot was expected to spray two sectors on the same farm. The aircraft made three landings between crop-spraying operation flights to load the crop-spraying solution; each full load lasted approximately 20 minutes. The last load was undertaken at approximately 1330Z, in which the pilot was to complete the first sector. The aircraft was expected to land back at the farm at approximately 1400Z to load more crop-spray solution for the second sector. The expected landing time passed; however, the aircraft was observed still flying in a pattern used for crop-spraying over the farm. The last sound of the aircraft was heard at approximately 1545Z in the same area where it was last seen flying over the crop field.
The aircraft was found in an inverted position in a maize crop farm. The pilot was trapped inside the cockpit and had succumbed to his injuries. The aircraft was destroyed during the accident.
Sources:
ASA News
https://www.algoafm.co.za/domestic/crop-spraying-pilot-killed-in-free-state-accident https://www.saps.gov.za/newsroom/msspeechdetail.php?nid=30530 http://www.caa.co.za/Latest%20Accident%20Reports/Preliminary%20Report%20ZS-TCJ.pdf Images:

Photo: South African Police Service