Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246967

Date:Thursday 6 June 1940
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3692
MSN: BL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Valéry-Abbeville -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton
Destination airport:St Valery sur Somme
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Wyton at 08:15.
Possible claim by Lt Detlev Rohwer Stab I./JG3 - St Valéry-Abbeville at 10.00? (OKL+JFV d.Dt.Lw. 3 - 74)
Force landed in the battle area and two of the crew were soon captured. although wounded, Plt Off Engstrom made his way to safety and was later admitted to RAF Hospital Uxbridge

Crew
Pilot: Pilot: 41687 Plt Off Vaughan Gothrik Welsby Engstrom (New Zealand) - Injured/Evaded
Observer: 580944 Sgt Michael Richardson Chouler - PoW/Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/Stalag 357 Kopernikus PoW Number 739.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 626659 Sgt Donald Liddle - Admitted to hospital Stalag 9C Mühlhausen/PoW Number 33935/Repatriated.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R3692
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=2510