Incident Saab 340A (F) N907RA, Thursday 21 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 2021
Time:22:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A (F)
Owner/operator:Ryan Air
Registration: N907RA
MSN: 340A-111
Total airframe hrs:38115 hours
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC/PANC), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft right windshield heating element caught fire and fire extinguisher was used to put the flames out. The Saab was operating as Ryan Air Service 907.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N907RA

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8972871#modal-large-photo (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 2009 SE-KXE Avitrans Nordic, opf Air Åland 0 Turku - TKU non
Engine failure

Location