Accident Cessna 172M C-GEYG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24697

Date:Sunday 7 December 1997
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GEYG
MSN: 17266418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mascouche, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mascouche Airport, Quebec
Destination airport:Mascouche Airport, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a pleasure flight in the area of Saint-Hubert, Quebec, the Cessna 150H, registration C-FNLD, serial number 15068912, joined the left-hand circuit downwind for Runway 29 at Mascouche Airport, Quebec, to come to a complete stop. At the same time, a Cessna 172M, registration C-GEYG took off from Runway 29 for touch-and-goes on the runway following a left-hand circuit. The two aircraft collided in flight on the final leg for Runway 29 and crashed on the highway by an overpass abreast of Mascouche Airport. There were two occupants on board each aircraft, and all four suffered fatal injuries.

For an undetermined reason, the crew of the Cessna 172 did not maintain safe separation by stretching the downwind leg of the circuit to take the presence of the Cessna 150 into consideration. Several factors such as a failure of the radio equipment, the appearance of the aircraft, the environment and a lack of attention, may have contributed to the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97Q0250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1997Q0512
http://web.archive.org/web/20060430034730/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1997/a97q0250/a97q0250.asp