Accident Supermarine Walrus Mk I L2316, Wednesday 24 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:700 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2316
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:At sea off Fair Isle, Dunrossness, Shetland Islands, Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Destination airport:RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Narrative:
700 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Walrus L2316 operating from from RNAS Hatston, Orkney Islands, Scotland went missing on an Anti-submarine patrol off Fair Isle, Shetland Islands, Scotland (it was reported that enemy aircraft were operating in the area at the time). The three aircrew, Pilot, Petty Officer, Cyril Leonard Smeathers; Observer, Midshipman, Paul Lorraine Furber and Air Gunner, Naval Airman Charles Edwin Adams were lost with the aircraft.

Sources:

Royal Navy casualties, killed and died, April 1940 (naval-history.net)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc
Walrus I  L2316 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
Supermarine Walrus PROFILE.pdf (seawings.co.uk)
RAFCommands Forums
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-46064.html