Accident Supermarine Walrus Mk I L2225, Thursday 9 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 1940
Time:10:30
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:765 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2225
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Solent/Southampton Water, Hampshire, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Royal Naval Air Station Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus), Hampshire, England
Destination airport:Royal Naval Air Station Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus), Hampshire, England
Narrative:
765 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Walrus L2225, on a training flight, from Royal Naval Air Station Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus), Hampshire, crashed and overturned when landing on the Solent/Southampton Water, Hampshire, killing Pilot, Midshipman, Peter Lewis Atkinson. The cause of the crash was due to the pilot having failed to retract its undercarriage on take off.

Sources:

765 Naval Air Squadron Crew List (royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk)
Midshipman (A) Peter Atkinson (sussexhistoryforum.co.uk)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=l2225
Supermarine Walrus PROFILE.pdf (seawings.co.uk)