| Date: | Thursday 21 January 2021 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4469Z |
| MSN: | CH2-1007-2821 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 435 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 DCD1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Florida Flying Gators Airport (3FD4), Minneola, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mascotte, FL (06FD) |
| Destination airport: | Minneola, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the experimental amateur-built airplane stated that he was on final approach when the airplane 'abruptly' turned right 45°, and the flight controls no longer felt normal. The pilot said it was a challenge to maneuver the airplane and, as he attempted to avoid trees, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane and its two-stroke engine revealed that the belt that connected the engine output sprocket to the propeller drive sprocket had broken. The belt had not been manufactured for use in aircraft. Examination of the edges of the belt revealed that it appeared rubbed with exposed core strands in several areas consistent with lateral travel or tracking and that the belt ultimately broke due to tensile overload failure.
Probable Cause: Failure of the engine/propeller drive belt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA109
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=4469Z Location