| Date: | Sunday 3 January 2021 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-251NX |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-UZMI |
| MSN: | 9422 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | CFMI LEAP-1A32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At approximately 14:50 UTC on 3 January 2021, the Airbus A321neo aircraft was on stand at Bristol Airport being prepared for a sector to Edinburgh. The aircraft originally allocated, an Airbus A320, had been replaced with an A321neo due to a technical issue. The aircraft commander and co-pilot originally rostered to fly were not qualified on the A321neo, so a crew qualified on type was called from standby and assumed responsibility for the operation.
The commander started the boarding process and prepared the aircraft for departure. The Turnaround Coordinator (TCO) handed the Loading Form and Certificate (LFC), which included Last Minute Changes (LMCs), to the Cabin Manager (CM) who passed it to the flight crew. The co-pilot entered the load figures into the Electronic Flight Bag (EFB) load sheet application and noted that the load computation indicated that the CG was towards the forward limit of the operating envelope, but within computed operational limits. The flight to Edinburgh continued as normal.
At approximately 1650 hrs, during the boarding process at Edinburgh for the return leg (U2-426), the aircraft CM received the LFC from the TCO and passed it to the flight crew. The CM commented to the commander that the passengers were not seated as indicated by the LFC, so the commander requested a manual zone count of the passengers. It was found that the
passenger distribution on the LFC was not correct and appeared to be based on row boundaries for seating zones on the A320 and not the A321neo. The flight crew entered the figures from the manual count into the EFB and found that the CG was forward of the permitted operating envelope. The commander instructed the CM to move passengers to the correct seating positions to resolve the issue, ensuring the aircraft operated within the allowable CG envelope for departure. The LFC was annotated with the new data. The commander left the flight deck and spoke with the TCO to discuss the issue. They agreed there appeared to be an IT system issue following the aircraft change such that the original LFC did not reflect the correct seating zone adjustments for the A321neo.
With the issue identified and apparently resolved, the sector to Bristol, and subsequent two sectors, were flown without incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-27085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-airbus-a321-operated-by-easyjet-on-03-01-2021-at-bristol/ 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-uzmi#2679d87d Location