Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246983

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: DE998
MSN: 85858
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wrafton, near RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85858; Taken on charge as DE998 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 3.9.42. Howevet, placed into long-term stroage locally in purgatory in the Oxford area; returned to Morris for erection [undated, but probably 4.44]. To 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 22.4.44. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 10.5.44, coded ‘77’. To 22 RFS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 26.6.47, coded "RCU-T". To RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire 4.5.50. To RAF RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon 28.10.50; probably operated by 229 OCU

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.5.51. Collided with a hedge on take off from RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, and landed on a nearby railway line near Wrafton Station (on the Barnstaple to Ilfracombe line). No reported injuries to the crew.

NOTE: John Romain/The Aircraft Restoration Co at Duxford rebuilt a Tiger Moth to static museum condition from surplus spares [in 1999-2002]. Sponsored by Marshalls of Cambridge, it was painted to resemble DE998 “RCU-T” as it was in 1947-50 (see above); it was handed over to the Imperial War Museum 5.3.2002. The airframe was repainted as N6635 “25” in 3.2006 (to celebrate Battle of Britain pilot Johnnie Johnston). the airframe is actually a complex composite rebuild reportedly including parts of K2572 and several other aircraft.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.113 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.136
4. 229 OCU RAF Chivenor ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2167 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101877
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html
6. http://aircraft-in-focus.com/de-havilland-d-h-82-tiger-moth/
7. http://aircraft-in-focus.com/wp-content/gallery/dh82-de998/Scan-180825-0054-800x.jpg
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. http://www.martinwilkinson.co.uk/martinphotos/tiger_de998.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ilfracombe_branch_line#Wrafton