This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 May 1940 |
| Time: | 01:50 |
| Type: | Supermarine Walrus Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 700 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | P5647 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Malangen Fjord, 32 miles south west of Tromsø, -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cruiser HMS Devonshire. |
| Destination airport: | Cruiser HMS Devonshire. |
Narrative:700 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Supermarine Walrus P5647, was launched on an anti-submarine patrol, late night on 17th May from the Cruiser HMS Devonshire, stationed off the Norwegian coast. The aircraft was intercepted and shot down at 01:50 hrs 18th May by a Luftwaffe Aufklärungsgruppe, 1(F)/122, Heinkel He 111, based at Stavanger-Sola Airfield, Rogaland county, Norway. The Walrus crashed into Malangen Fjord, 32 miles south west of Tromsø. The Pilot, Lieutenant, Ronald William Benson-Dare was killed and lost with the aircraft, the wounded Air Gunner, Leading Airman, William Henry Hill and observer Midshipman David Corkhill were rescued by local Norwegians. Naval Airman 1st Class William Hill later died in hospital of his injuries.
Sources:
Lieutenant R W Benson-Dare, RN: report of death; aircraft engaged by the enemy; 18 May... | The National Archives
Walrus I P5647 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
700 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
Royal Navy casualties, killed and died, May 1940, including Norway (naval-history.net)
HMS Devonshire (39) - Wikipedia
World War 2 - FAA No. 700 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)