| Date: | Friday 22 January 2021 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga |
| Owner/operator: | Marina Mikes LLC |
| Registration: | N8224H |
| MSN: | 32-8006060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4375 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulf of Mexico, off Marathon, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY) |
| Destination airport: | Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, flight instructor, and two passengers departed with full fuel tanks on a short cross-country flight, partially over water. About 40 minutes into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of 5,500 ft mean sea level, the engine began to lose power. The flight instructor turned on the auxiliary fuel pump and switched fuel tanks but was unable to restore engine power. The pilot declared an emergency with air traffic control and ditched the airplane into the water about 1/2-mile from shore. The airplane was not recovered from the water following the accident and was presumed substantially damaged. Given that the wreckage was not recovered from the water, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of power for reasons that could not be determined, as the airplane was not recovered from the water following the ditching.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA123
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8224H/history/20210122/2055Z/KFMY/L%2025.09738%20-81.10750 Location