Accident Agusta A109K2 EP-344, Friday 22 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 2021
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109K2
Owner/operator:Ejercito del Perú (Peruvian Army)
Registration: EP-344
MSN: 7503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valle Sagrado, Mazamari -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mazamari-Manuel Prado Ugarteche Aiport (SPMF)
Narrative:
An Agusta A109K2 of the Peruvian Army, operated by 1er Brigada de Aviacion del Ejército, Batallón 811, crashed into jungle near Mazamari/Manue Prado Airport - Base Contraterrorista Micaela Bastidas (SPMF), after a reconnaissance flight. All seven occupants, 4 crew and 3 passengers, were injured.

Sources:

https://rpp.pe/peru/junin/junin-helicoptero-del-ejercito-del-peru-cae-en-mazamari-y-deja-dos-heridos-video-noticia-1316660
https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/2021/01/23/helicoptero-ep-cae-con-cinco-oficiales-y-dos-subalternos-en-mazamari/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/90920_1601337013.jpg (photo)

Media: