Accident Felixstowe F.2A N4092, Monday 19 February 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 February 1923
Time:
Type:Felixstowe F.2A
Owner/operator:267 Sqn RAF
Registration: N4092
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea 10 nm off Cape Passero, Sicily. -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kalafrana, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft named "Venus". Whilst on an ant-submarine training mission, aircraft was forced to land in Mediterranean Sea. In rough weather the crew rescued un hurt by SS St Dunstan and taken via Sicily to Malta.. Aircraft later sank.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
2. http://aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19201929/tabid/647/language/en-GB/Default.aspx