Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DF211, Saturday 19 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: DF211
MSN: 85947
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Offham, 5 miles west of Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tiger Moth MSN 85947; Taken on charge as DF211, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 15.1.43. However, placed into long-trerm storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 3.8.45. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 30.9.45. To 5 RFS RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire 4.10.48, coded “RCY-M”. To RAF West Malling 11.12.50, used by the resident 85 Squadron as a 'hack'

Written off (destroyed) 19.5.1951 when crashed 3/4 of a mile south of Offham, Kent. The aircraft was flying at 800 feet, when it nose was seen to rise, and it climbed sharply before turning and diving into the ground. Of the two persons on board, one (the pilot) was killed, and one (an ATC (Air Training Cadets) passenger on an "air experience flight") was seriously injured.
Crew :
F/Lt (120.734) Howard John CORRE DFC (pilot) RAF- killed
Cadet A. Keep (passenger) ATC - survived but seriously injured.

The reported crash location of Offham is a village in the local government district of Tonbridge and Malling in Kent, England, five miles to the west of Maidstone.

Sources:

1. RAF West Malling: The RAF's First Night Fighter Airfield, WWII to the Cold War By Anthony J. Moor
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.113 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.138
5. 85 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry For, AN/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/1/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2704/28 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8427643
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p859.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offham,_Kent
9. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/36640/supplement/3625/data.pdf