Incident de Havilland DHC-3 Otter N435B, Tuesday 19 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2021
Time:17:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Single Otter Leasing LLC
Registration: N435B
MSN: 183
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cow Key channel, Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to the waters of Cow Key channel east of its point of departure at Key West International Airport (EYW/KEYW), Key West, Florida. The float equipped airplane was not damaged and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-key-west/
https://www.facebook.com/floridakeyssheriff/posts/10157544469116816
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N435B/history/20210119/2210Z/KEYW/KEYW
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location