Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6729, Tuesday 22 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:12 RFS RAF
Registration: N6729
MSN: 82002
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Filton, Gloucestershire (FZO/EGTG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82002 (Gipsy Major #80923); Taken on charge as N6729 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 24.4.39. To 610 (County of Chester) Squadron 13.12.39; operated by 4 Coastal Patrol Flight, Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire. To 45 MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 27.6.40. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 25.2.41. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton 16.8.46 for long term storage. To 12 RFS, RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 4.1.50, coded “RCB-F”.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.5.51 when collided with a hedge on take off from RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England. No reported injuries to the crew, but the aircraft was deemed "Beyond economic repair" and Struck off Charge as Cat.E2(FA) on 19.6.51.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.114 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.139
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Filton_Airport#Post_war
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools#Reserve_Flying_Schools