This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 August 1998 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Astro |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GKDL |
| MSN: | 0187 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cunningham Lake, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Cunningham Lake, BC |
| Destination airport: | Fort Frazer, BC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:05 Aug. 1998
Cunningham Lake, B.C.
R44 — C-GKDL
TSB REPORT A98P0218
The helicopter left Fort St. James at 12:30 Pacific Daylight Time (PDT) and was last heard from at about 14:30 PDT. The R44 left Fort St. James, British Columbia, with the pilot and one passenger on board. The pilot flew to Tomas Lake where he picked up a second passenger and then flew to the west end of Cunningham Lake. The pilot was then to proceed to Fort Fraser to pick up a third passenger before returning to Fort St. James. At about 14:15 PDT, in the vicinity of Cunningham Lake, the pilot contacted the waiting passenger at Fort Fraser to advise that, although he was still planning to pick him up, there might be a delay in their arrival because there was some bad weather in the area. The pilot was not heard from again.
Concern grew when the R44 did not return to Fort St. James and, at 18:30 PDT, another helicopter was asked to search along the route that the missing helicopter would likely have flown. The track crawl failed to locate the missing helicopter. At 21:30 PDT, the Rescue Co-ordination Centre in Victoria, B.C., was finally advised that the R44 was many hours overdue.
The missing Robinson was found the following morning in a small clearing at the west end of Cunningham Lake. All three on board were killed in the crash and the helicopter was destroyed.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20151014192531/http://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp202-1-99-synopses-4000.htm [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r44.htm]