This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 April 1940 |
| Time: | 20:30 . |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2877 |
| MSN: | 7371/11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 190 miles north west of Trondheim -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
Narrative:The 801 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Blackburn Skua L2877 'A7-K' was returning to HMS Ark Royal on the 24th April 1940, following a patrol over Kvam, Vestland county, Norway (during the 'Norwegian Campaign'), when on the final approach for landing, the aircraft ran out of fuel and was forced to ditch in the North Sea. The two aircrew, Pilot, Lieutenant, C. P. Campbell-Horsfall and Air Gunner, Petty Officer, A. E. Suggett were picked up by an escort destroyer.
Blackburn Skua L2877 was one of six Skuas (Three - 800 Sqn / Three- 801 Sqn) launched at 16:25 hrs. from HMS Ark Royal, stationed in the North Sea, 190 miles north west of Trondheim, on a fighter patrol to Kvam, Vestland county, Norway, 125 miles south of Trondheim, to counter Luftwaffe attacks on allied troops in the area. Following the patrol the six Skuas returned to HMS Ark Royal but two of the Skuas ditched in the sea, having run out of fuel.
Sources:
HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
24 April 1940 (etherit.co.uk)
801 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia