| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 2021 |
| Time: | 08:00 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PR-YYC |
| MSN: | 7995 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Salvador International Airport (SSA) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jijoca de Jericoacoara-Comte. Ariston Pessoa Regional Airport, CE (JJD/SBJE) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Azul flight AD4840, an Airbus A320neo, diverted following engine issues.
The aircraft departed Jericoacoara at 05:43 UTC on a regular flight to Sao Paulo, Brazil. En route at FL380 the flight crew noticed two warnings related to engine no.1 (LEAP-1A26): 'OIL FILTER DEGRADED' and 'OIL FILTER CLOG'.
The pilots consulted the QRH and proceeded to shut down engine no.1. A decision was made to divert to Salvador International Airport.
At 07:00 UTC the flight turned left and safely landed at Salvador one hour later.
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-yyc#269e03b5 