This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 December 1921 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | E3446 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Potterhanworth, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
Narrative:Avro 504K, E3446, RAF Cadet College, RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, LIncolnshire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 December 1921 when Stalled while near ground and force landed while lost at Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire.
One of the crew was Flight Cadet (Corporal) C.B.B. Maturin who sustained serious injuries. He recovered to return to service, resigning his commission in 1924. He was part of the RAFVR (Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) from 1939 to 1944 rising to the rank of Wing Commander.
Potterhanworth is a village and civil parish in the North Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England.
Sources:
1. RAF Aircraft J1-J9999 and WW1 survivors' (Air Britain 1987)
2.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/1920s-incident-logs#1921 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-raf-cranwell 4.
https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Dec21.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Lincolnshire.pdf 6.
https://www.heartoflincs.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/Discovermore-BOOMweb.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potterhanworth Location