Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA C-GDLY, Tuesday 12 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1995
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Viking Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GDLY
MSN: 1318
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Gabriel rest stop, 160 nm north of Sept-Iles, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Gabriel Relay, 160 nm north of Sept-Iles, Quebec
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter, an Astar AS350 BA, registration C-GDLY, was engaged in aerial work and transporting passengers from the Gabriel relay to a generator site located about a 20-minute flight away, 160 nautical miles (nm) north of Sept-Îles, Quebec. The site was just off the Kay Subdivision of the railway owned by the Cartier Railway Company and leading from Port-Cartier to Fermont. The aircraft was carrying two passengers and hand luggage in addition to the pilot. Shortly after the aircraft landed on sloping ground, the passenger sitting on the right, behind the pilot, left the aircraft to go to a shelter located on the left side. As the passenger was proceeding towards the front of the helicopter, the main rotor touched his head. The passenger was taken immediately to the Sept-Îles hospital where he was declared dead.

The occurrence took place in daylight under visual meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95Q0236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 1995Q0679
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tsb.gc.ca/en/reports/air/1995/a95q0236/a95q0236.asp]
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=301&count=50]

Media: