Accident Avro 504K H2446, Monday 12 December 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 December 1921
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: H2446
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Potter Hanworth, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell
Narrative:
Pilot became lost. Aircraft stalled and nose-dived into ground during forced landing.

Sources:

1. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1920s-incident-logs
2. Air Britain: "AF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)