This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 January 2021 |
| Time: | c. 16:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II |
| Owner/operator: | RAS Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N2875B |
| MSN: | 28-7916499 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Avon, Lorain County, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR) |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to cornfield terrain near Avon, Lorain County, Ohio.
The two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident and the aircraft was not damaged.
Sources:
https://www.cleveland19.com/2021/01/24/no-injuries-after-plane-makes-emergency-landing-avon-cornfield-after-engine-suddenly-quits-police-say/ https://www.news5cleveland.com/news/local-news/oh-lorain/single-engine-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-avon-cornfield https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2875B https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/12610_1493373034.jpg (photo)
Location