Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron PT-LYG, Sunday 24 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 2021
Time:c. 08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Construtora Meirelles Mascarenhas Ltda
Registration: PT-LYG
MSN: TC-2442
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Porto Nacional-Associação Tocantinense de Aviação Airport (SWEJ), -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Porto Nacional-Associação Tocantinense de Aviação Airport, TO
Destination airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron impacted an open field immediately after takeoff from Porto Nacional-Associação Tocantinense de Aviação Airport (SWEJ), TO, and a post crash fire ensued.
The pilot and five passengers perished in the accident. The passengers were a manager of the Palmas Futebol e Regatas club and four players.

According to the Brazilian aircraft register, the aircraft was not allowed to be used for air taxi purposes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://diariodonordeste.verdesmares.com.br/jogada/aviao-cai-e-mata-quatro-jogadores-e-presidente-do-palmas-1.3037669
https://g1.globo.com/to/tocantins/noticia/2021/01/24/aviao-cai-logo-apos-decolar-e-explode-em-luzimangues-ha-mortos.ghtml
https://actualidad.rt.com/actualidad/381243-mueren-futbolistas-presidente-club-accidente-aereo
https://g1.globo.com/to/tocantins/noticia/2021/01/24/aeronautica-envia-equipe-para-investigar-acidente-de-aviao-com-parte-da-equipe-do-palmas.ghtml

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta_en.asp?textMarca=PTLYG
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/SUMA_IG-138CENIPA2014_PT-LYG.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/99219_1602041909.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2014 PT-LYG Private 0 Brasília City-Aeródromo Botelho (SIQE), DF sub
Gear-up landing

Location

Media: