This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 November 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Parnall Panther |
| Owner/operator: | 205 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2408 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moray Firth, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Argus |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While operating from HMS Argus, engine failed and aircraft ditched in the Moray Firth.
Sources:
1. Air Britain: "Royal Navy Aircraft 911 - 1919" (1992)