Serious incident Boeing 717-23S VH-NXD, Wednesday 13 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2010
Time:13:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-23S
Owner/operator:Cobham Aviation Services
Registration: VH-NXD
MSN: 55062/5031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kalgoorlie, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Kalgoorlie, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 13 October 2010, a Boeing 717-200, registered VH-NXD, was being operated by Cobham Aviation Services Australia, on a scheduled passenger flight from Perth to Kalgoorlie, Western Australia. On board were 97 passengers, three cabin crew and two flight crew.
During the approach to land on runway 29 at Kalgoorlie Airport, the stickshaker activated. The copilot, who was the pilot flying, reduced the aircraft’s pitch angle and continued the turn onto final. About a minute later, the approach was no longer stabilised and the flight crew conducted a go-around. On the second approach to land and after turning onto final, the copilot noted that the aircraft was below the required profile. As the copilot increased the aircraft’s pitch attitude, the stickshaker activated for about 2 seconds. Following recovery actions, a go-around was conducted.
The third approach was conducted by the pilot in command at an airspeed that was about 15 kts higher than the previous approaches.

The investigation found that the stickshaker activations were primarily a result of an incorrect approach speed. The approach speed generated by the flight management system (FMS) was based on a landing weight that was 9,415 kg less than the aircraft’s actual weight.
Prior to departure, the flight crew had inadvertently entered the aircraft’s operating weight in lieu of the aircraft’s zero fuel weight (ZFW) into the FMS. The data entry error also influenced the aircraft’s take-off weight (TOW) in the FMS. The error went unnoticed and did not manifest as an operational problem until the approach into Kalgoorlie. The investigation identified several organisational issues that had the potential to adversely affect the safety of future operations. Those issues related to the format of the aircraft load sheet, the verification check by the flight crew of the TOW against the load sheet and the lack of an independent validation check of the FMS-generated landing weight. In response, the operator has made a number of enhancements to the format of the 717 load sheet, the FMS weight data entry and verification procedures, the weight validation checks and the 717 simulator training in respect of recovery from stickshaker activation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 2001 VH-AFR QantasLink 0 19km N of Melbourne Int Airport, VIC non
Engine failure