Accident Stits SA-11A Playmate C-FWFU, Thursday 1 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 2000
Time:09:00
Type:Stits SA-11A Playmate
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FWFU
MSN: S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kamloops, BC (Approx. 5 nm ne), British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from his home base at the Kamloops, British Columbia, airport in his amateur-built Stits Playmate aircraft, C-FWFU, serial number S2, at 0707 Pacific daylight time for a local flight to the north of the airfield. The pilot, who was also the builder of the aircraft, was the only person on board. Between 0830 and 0900, the aircraft flew over Heffley Creek and Rayleigh, communities 9 and 13 nautical miles, respectively, north of Kamloops. At about 0900, the Kamloops Flight Service Station heard a weak radio call from C-FWFU indicating that the aircraft was losing power and that the pilot was going to attempt a forced landing. The aircraft was observed flying southbound, low and parallel to Highway 5, and losing altitude. Its engine was running rough. The highway at this location is on top of a built-up embankment. At the base of the embankment, parallel to the highway, are a row of poles, which support hydro lines and a telephone line, and a fence about four feet high.
Just before the crash, the aircraft=s wings wobbled from side to side, the left wing dropped, and the aircraft made an abrupt left turn. The aircraft passed over the fence, struck and severed the telephone line, and struck the embankment below the highway. The pilot of a helicopter working in the area heard a PAN PAN call from C-FWFU and diverted to the scene. Responders arrived at the scene almost immediately. Although effectively destroyed, the aircraft was still largely intact, and the cockpit was not compromised. The pilot received fatal injuries.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. Carburettor icing almost certainly contributed to engine loss of power, which led the pilot to attempt a forced landing.
2. The aircraft stalled at a height above the ground that was too low for the pilot to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB