Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR C-FHIU, Wednesday 12 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2006
Time:16:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FHIU
MSN: 19000037
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC1156, an Embraer ERJ-190 was being operated on a scheduled flight from Edmonton, Alberta, to Toronto, Ontario, with five crew members and 81 passengers on board. At 1011 mountain daylight time, the aircraft commenced its take-off. During rotation, the crew noticed that the aircraft pitch response was different than normal. The aircraft successfully climbed away and the flight continued and made an uneventful landing in Toronto.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
- The normal flow of activities to prepare for the outgoing flight was interrupted, and the flight crew deviated from the standard operating procedures (SOPs) while readying the aircraft for departure.
- An incorrect aircraft weight was used to calculate take-off performance data. This error was not detected, and resulted in the crew conducting the take-off with lower-than-required thrust and speed references.
- There is no area on the operational flight plan for transcribing calculated performance data. This prevented easy identification of the take-off weight discrepancy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06A0096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB