Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 L2790, Thursday 25 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 1940
Time:Early mornin
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:810 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2790
MSN: F2732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off the Central Norwegian coast, -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport: HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
L2790 'A2-G' was one of eight, 810 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairey Swordfish, launched at 03.15 hrs. from HMS Ark Royal, stationed in the North Sea, 135 miles north west of Trondheim, to bomb the airfield at Vaernes, Stjørdal, Trøndelag county, 15 miles east of Trondheim. Following the bombing mission the aircraft ran out of fuel when returning to HMS Ark Royal. A destroyer and aircraft were despatched at 07.45 to search for the aircraft but failed to find any trace. The two crew, Pilot, Lieutenant, Arthur Anthony Pardoe and Air Gunner, Petty Officer, Leslie Melville Lloyd were lost with the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc
Swordfish I  L2790 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
25 April 1940 (etherit.co.uk)