This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 April 1940 |
| Time: | 03:15 |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 810 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2768 |
| MSN: | F2710 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 135 miles north west of Trondheim, -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
Narrative:Fairy Swordfish L2768 'A2-K' crashed into the sea on take off from HMS Ark Royal. The two crew Pilot, Lieutenant N. R. Corbet-Milward and Air Gunner,Petty Officer J. Black were picked up by an escort destroyer.
The aircraft was one of eight, 810 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairey Swordfish, launched at 03.15 hrs. 25th April 1940, from HMS Ark Royal, stationed in the North Sea, 135 miles north west of Trondheim, to bomb the airfield at Vaernes, Stjørdal, Trøndelag county, 15 miles east of Trondheim.
Sources:
Swordfish I L2790 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
25 April 1940 (etherit.co.uk)