Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb P8585, Thursday 24 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:5 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: P8585
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
P8585: Spitfire Vb, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin 45 engine. To RAF at 6 MU Brize Norton 10-6-41. Presentation Spitfire named 'Teling Tinggi (N.E.I.)'. To 74 (Tiger) Squadron 22-6-41. To 609 (West Riding) Squadron 10-9-41. On 27-9-41, as part of Operation "Circus 103", 609 Squadron took off with twelve Spitfires from Biggin Hill at 13:28 as part of the high-cover wing. During the mission, the Squadron made three claims around 14:30. Pilot Officer Yvan Du Monceau (Spitfire P8585) claimed one Bf 109F destroyed 5-8 miles north of Mardyck.

To 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron 15-11-41. FACB (Flying Accident Cat. B) 28-1-42. To Scottish Aviation for repairs. After repairs, transferred to the USAAF. To 5th Fighter Squadron, 52nd Fighter Group, 8th Air Force, USAAF 7-8-42. Stalled on landing Londonderry FAAC (Flying Accident Cat. C) 28-8-42. Repaired by Short Bros & Harland, Belfast 4-9-42, and taken back on RAF charge.

To VASM (Vickers Aircraft South Marston) 15-1-43 for fuel system modifications. To 118 Squadron 22-7-43. To 64 Squadron 25-9-43. FACB (Flying Accident Cat. B) 5-3-44; repaired on site LMS (London Midland & Scottish Railways) 25-6-44. To 17FTS 15-10-44. To 5(P)AFU 14-7-45

Crashed in a forced landing near RAF Manby, 24-1-46. The Spitfire was being flown by a Danish student pilot, and he became lost in poor (foggy/misty) weather. He then flew out of R/T range from the home base of RAF Manby. When the pilot could not recover to base, nor locate another airfield, he forced landed in a field near Manby, after running out of fuel. First assessed as FACB (Flying Accident Cat. B) damage, then reassessed as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) on 31-1-46 and Struck off Charge.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.27 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.46
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p007.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/P8585
7. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20538
8. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php#1946
9. https://fyldebbmfund.wordpress.com/gifts-of-war-presentation-spitfires/
10. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/belgium_offenberg.htm
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manby