Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 K8879, Thursday 25 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 1940
Time:Early mornin
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:810 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: K8879
MSN: F2651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off the Central Norwegian coast, -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport: HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
K8879 'A2-R' was one of eight, 810 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish, launched at 03.15 hrs. from HMS Ark Royal, stationed in the North Sea, 135 miles north west of Trondheim, to bomb the airfield at Vaernes, Stjørdal, Trøndelag county, 15 miles east of Trondheim. Following the bombing mission the aircraft ran out of fuel when returning to HMS Ark Royal and was forced to ditch alongside the destroyer HMS Maori who picked up the three crew, Pilot, Captain W. H. N. Martin, (Royal Marines), Observer, Lieutenant J. A. Crawford and Air Gunner, Leading Airman H. G. Edward.

Sources:

HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
25 April 1940 (etherit.co.uk)