Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JR439, Saturday 18 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JR439
MSN: I8-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south of New Galloway, Kirkcudbrightshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ayr
Destination airport:RAF Hurn
Narrative:
Aircraft was #2 in a 5 aircraft vic on a ferry flight flying at 4,500 feet between thick cloud layers. Formation entered thick cloud and were separated. Lead instructed to take heading towards water in a gradual descent. When they broke out, lead could'nt make contact with his #2. Aircraft hit high ground while still in cloud. Pilot was killed.
Pilot was J19123 P/O Kenneth Osborne Mitchell (RCAF).

Sources:

Personnel records containing crash investigation from DND archives on Ancestry.ca
440 Sqn records and flight logs from DND Canada archives
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=19123
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Kenneth%20Osborne-Mitchell.html