Accident Piper PA-28-235 C-GXIG, Monday 23 August 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 August 1999
Time:21:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GXIG
MSN: 28-7510089
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grenore, AB (5613N - 11240W), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C-GXIG, a Piper Cherokee with 3 people on board, departed from a private strip at Fort MacKay on a VFR flight to Glendon at about 2050Z. The a/c was reported overdue by the wife of one of the occupants and a subsequent search resulted in locating the wreckage near Glenore. The three occupants sustained fatal injuries in the accident. People on the ground in Glenore reported seeing an a/c overhead around 2120Z and the a/c was found at around 0243Z. There was no flight plan filed and no ELT signal was picked up. Weather in the area at the time of the accident was described as good VFR. Two investigators from TSB Edmonton are enroute to the site. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

1999C0710