Accident HAL Dhruv IA-11.., Monday 25 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 January 2021
Time:c. 07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Dhruv
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration: IA-11..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lakhanpur, Kathua district, Jammu and Kashmir -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pathankot Air Base (IXP/VIPK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Indian Army HAL Dhruv helicopter crashed near Lakhanpur, Kathua district, Jammu and Kashmir.
The pilots were critically injured and one pilot later died from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/indian-army-helicopter-crash-lands-in-j-k-both-pilots-injured-101611585328788.html
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/indian-army-helicopter-hal-dhruv-crash-jammu-kashmir-kathua-updates-1762650-2021-01-25
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/hindistanda-askeri-helikopter-dustu/