Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza CF-IIJ, Sunday 17 June 1956
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CF-IIJ
MSN: D-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cobble Hill, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loss of control due to incorrect crosswind takeoff procedure, tearing off the port wing and twisting the fuselage.

Sources:

NTSB