Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2752V, Wednesday 8 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2752V
MSN: D-137
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Webster, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux Lookout, ON
Destination airport:Kenora,ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went missing. Located destroyed. Fate of pilot Charles P. Day and sole passenger not reported.

Sources:

The Daily News 16 June 1955, p7